Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

$$$$||View on mapSan Diego, United States401 K Street, San Diego, California, United States, 92101|
8.0
GreatWe use reviews from our platform and Booking.com to highlight the best value.
|75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter
401 K Street, San Diego, California, United States, 92101·View on map
$$$$
Overall Score
Great · 138 reviews
8.0Great
Location9.0
Comfort8.6
Cleanliness8.5
Staff8.2
Facilities8.0
Who stays here
Business37%
Couples25%
Families22%
Groups10%

Overview

Overall Score
Great · 138 reviews
8.0Great
Location9.0
Comfort8.6
Cleanliness8.5
Staff8.2
Facilities8.0
Who stays here
Business37%
Couples25%
Families22%
Groups10%

Boutique hotel in the Gaslamp Quarter with a 'hotel within a hotel' concept - The Lofts on 5th Avenue

Amenities

This hotel offers an outdoor heated pool with terrace access and sun loungers. Guests can use the well-equipped fitness center. The courtyard has outdoor fire pits for guest gatherings.

Rooms & Suites

The hotel includes a 'hotel within a hotel' with The Lofts on 5th Avenue. One-bedroom suites feature separate seating rooms with sofa beds. Each guest room provides a 60-inch flat-screen cable TV and coffee maker.

Location

Hilton Gaslamp Quarter is less than 1 km from the San Diego Convention Center. PETCO Park is a 10-minute walk away. The hotel is 5 km from San Diego International Airport and the San Diego Zoo.

Dining & Entertainment

On-site dining is at Wild Hare Bar Garden, serving California cuisine. The restaurant offers outdoor fire pits and a terrace. Guests can rent complimentary bikes to explore the Gaslamp Quarter.

Family & Business

The hotel provides kids' outdoor play equipment and giant chess sets in the courtyard. Meeting rooms have historical features for business events. The property is pet-friendly and has electric vehicle charging stations.

  • Location: Steps from San Diego Convention Center and PETCO Park
  • Accommodations: Lofts on 5th Avenue with separate living areas and floor-to-ceiling windows
  • Dining: Wild Hare Bar Garden featuring California cuisine and outdoor fire pits
  • Family: Kids' outdoor play equipment, giant chess, and complimentary bike rentals
  • Business: Unique meeting rooms with historical features
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 16:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at USD 65 per day.
Wireless internet is available in public areas for additional charge.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of USD 28.0 per person. 
Children & extra beds
Maximum capacity of extra beds in a room is 1. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Year renovated:2007
Number of floors:12
Number of rooms:284
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Premium One-Bedroom King Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Corner Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Double beds
Room Mobility accessible
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Double beds1 Queen-size bed
Show 18 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Paid Wi-Fi

Parking

USD 65 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Laundry

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's play area

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room view

  • With view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Bathroom telephone

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Curtains
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

💵 Lowest room price 93 £
📏 Distance to centre 2.2 km
✈️ Distance to airport 5.7 km
🧳 Nearest airport San Diego International, SAN

Location

401 K Street, San Diego, California, United States, 92101
Address
The address has been copied.
401 K Street, San Diego, California, United States, 92101
Map view
401 K Street, San Diego, California, United States, 92101
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Convention Centre
San Diego Convention Center
290 m
Museum
The New Children's Museum
530 m
Museum
San Diego Chinese Historical Museum
210 m
Museum
Gaslamp Museum at the Davis-Horton House Museum
280 m
Harbor Drive & G Street
U.S.S. San Diego Memorial
580 m
715 J St
Bub's at the Ballpark
290 m
435 Fifth Ave
Oxford Social Club
230 m
Night club
OMNIA Nightclub San Diego
270 m
840 K St
Park at the Park
370 m
Night club
FLUXX Nightclub
300 m
Restaurant
The Old Spaghetti Factory
130 m
Restaurant
Toscana Cafe and Wine Bar
120 m
Restaurant
Union Kitchen & Tap
150 m
Restaurant
Maryjane's at the Hard Rock Hotel
160 m
Restaurant
Gaslamp Strip Club
180 m
Restaurant
Masala Spices of India
140 m
Restaurant
Mary Jane/s Coffee Shop
170 m
Restaurant
The Tin Fish
250 m
Restaurant
Cold Beers and Cheeseburgers
160 m

Reviews of Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

8.0 /10
Great
139 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter

What interesting sites can I visit not far from Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Guests of Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter can visit Horton Grand Theater (within walking distance of the accommodation), or Petco Park Ballpark placed 8 minutes' walk away.
Which airport is the closest to Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel?
The closest airport to Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel is San Diego International airport (10 km) and it is reachable with a 10-minute drive.
Is there a parking at this welcoming hotel?
Yes, this welcoming hotel offers a private parking garage on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel?
Guests of Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-9/10 according to reviews-bar The Field Irish Pub offering Irish cuisine.
Can I have breakfast at the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter.
What time is check-in and check-out at the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel?
Guests of the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel can check in from 16:00 to 23:59 and check out from 11:00.
What payment methods are available in the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel?
At the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel, you can pay using Mastercard, Visa, and American Express.
What room types are available at the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Deluxe Double Room, Suite, and King Room are among the room types available at the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel?
Specific suites at Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel boast views of the pool and feature complimentary wireless internet and cable channels and a personal safe for security reasons.
Is the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel accessible to people with disabilities?
Yes, wheelchair access and rooms with accessible facilities are provided at the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel for guests with special needs.
Does the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel offer facilities for business travellers?
The welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter hotel conveniently features banquet and meeting facilities, and a photocopy machine as well as a meeting room and a business centre on-site.
Is there a swimming pool in the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter?
Yes, the welcoming Hilton San Diego Gaslamp Quarter features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room